TCO: Is a Certificate of Origin Required Under USMCA?

Question: Can I claim USMCA preference without a certificate of origin?

Answer: Qualifying for preferential treatment under the USMCA requires certain minimum data elements described in Annex 5-A of the USMCA Agreement (Chapter 5 - Origin Procedures). Although a formal certificate of origin may not be required, it's still helpful to present the required information in an organized or standardized format (such as a template) for easier recordkeeping and validation.

This article is current as of 2020-07-08.

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments