EU Biocides: What are "Treated Articles" under EU BPR?

Question: What are treated articles in relation to the EU Biocidal Products Regulation (BPR)?

Answer: Treated articles are articles that have been treated with one or more biocidal products. EU BPR sets rules for the use of articles treated with, or intentionally incorporating, one or more biocidal products. 

Under EU BPR, only biocidal products containing active substances that are approved in the EU may be used for this type of treatment. Manufacturers of treated articles need to verify that all active substances used are allowed by the article 95 list of approved biocidal products and suppliers. Treated articles may also be subject to additional requirements under the terms of EU BPR before they may be placed on the market.

References: https://echa.europa.eu/regulations/biocidal-products-regulation/treated-articleshttps://echa.europa.eu/information-on-chemicals/active-substance-suppliers

Article current as of 2018-08-30. 

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments