Do SVHCs Automatically Mean REACH Noncompliance?

Question: 

Can a product containing substances listed on the Candidate List of SVHCs (Substances of Very High Concern) be labeled compliant with the REACH Regulation? 

Answer: 

Products containing an SVHC on the candidate list over the 0.1 percent w/w threshold at the article level are required to be disclosed under Article 7 and Article 33 of the REACH Regulation. This disclosure makes the product compliant with those articles. However, the REACH Regulation has a wide scope and is complex. Depending on the substance and other factors that relate to specific products, additional requirements may apply. Additionally, simply stating that the product is compliant with the REACH Regulation may not actually provide any useful information to the recipient.

Content is current as of 2019-08-30.

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments