SVHCs Nearly at Threshold Level

Question: 

If the data collected from suppliers suggests the substance of very high concern (SVHC) concentration in an article is just below the threshold, should companies still report it in accordance with the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) Regulation to account for possible error? 

Answer:

If companies determine the SVHC concentration of a product is very near the 0.1 percent weight by weight (w/w) concentration, it is recommended they communicate its presence in accordance with Article 33. However, if there are very strict and documented process controls in place that would inhibit the possibility of the SVHC concentration reaching the threshold, this is not necessary. 

Content is current as of 2019-08-30.

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments