CE Marking Requirements under EU RoHS

Question: 

What are the CE marking requirements under the Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) Directive, including placement and standardization of the marking? Are there requirements for putting the marking on packaging, supplemental documentation, or individual components?

Answer: 

Article 15 of the RoHS Directive, which introduces the use of CE markings, states that the marking should be placed on the item itself or the data plate. There is no need to also add it to the packaging or individual components. If it is not possible to add the marking to the product due to its size or the material, then the marking can be added to the documentation or packaging instead. Further information on CE marking is available from the European Commission; also see guidance on the subject provided by the UK government.

This article is current as of 2019-08-16.

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments