Are Generic Declarations Allowed under REACH?

Question: 

When a company reports substances that are restricted under the REACH Regulation, or makes a declaration of conformity (DoC), are they required to name the specific substance(s), or can they state there is a substance over threshold without naming it?

Answer:

To comply with Article 33 of the REACH Regulation, companies must provide the substance name when it can be found in an article over the legal threshold, so end users can obtain the necessary safe use information.

Article is current as of 2019-08-16.

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments