Reporting Threshold for Cobalt Reporting Template (CRT)

Q: What is the reporting threshold for cobalt in the new Cobalt Reporting Template (CRT)? If my company uses a very small amount of cobalt within gold plating, is reporting required?

A: Cobalt reporting follows the same guidelines as Section 1502 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act for conflict minerals. This means that the reporting threshold depends on whether cobalt was added intentionally or not. If cobalt was added intentionally to your products in any amount, you are required to perform your due diligence, collect cobalt data from the supply chain as appropriate, and report using the Cobalt Reporting Template.

This content is accurate as of February 15, 2019.

Reference: http://www.responsiblemineralsinitiative.org/emerging-risks/cobalt

 

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments