Notification Period for a Newly Listed Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC)

Question Posed:

When new substances are added to the REACH SVHC list, does it go into effect right away? Should the parts be compliant right away and what is the grace period if allowed?

Answer Provided:

Under Article 33(1) of the REACH Regulation, the presence of SVHCs above threshold in articles requires communication to the next level in the supply chain immediately upon an SVHC being added to the Candidate List. There is also a requirement to provide SVHC information to consumers within 45 days of a request from the consumer (Article 33(2)).

If notification is required, companies have six months from the date of inclusion to notify ECHA about a newly listed substance contained in their products/articles.

Reference:

https://echa.europa.eu/en/regulations/reach/candidate-list-substances-in-articles/notification-of-substances-in-articles

**Article contents valid as of 2018-09-19


Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments