EU RoHS - How Can I Declare Myself as Compliant?

Under the EU RoHS Directive, manufacturers of finished products must declare compliance via:

  • CE mark
  • Declaration of Compliance fulfilling the required elements listed in Annex II of the RoHS recast
  • CE Technical File

Documentation requirements are found in Module A of Annex II of Decision 768/2008/EC.

For unfinished products (components and parts), the majority of manufacturers have chosen to use declarations to confirm compliance with the RoHS recast. Although some manufacturers choose to provide chemical breakdowns (Full Material Disclosures or FMDs) of their products instead. This is entirely up to the manufacturer in deciding how this information is communicated to their clients.

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments